Privacy Policy

TREADFRESH is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service linked to your purchase - e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you or carrying out credit and other security checks or where we have your express permission to do so. We do not store credit card details nor do we share credit card details or any other payment information with any third parties.

Your Consent

We will not sell your name, address, credit card information, email address or other personal information to any third party without your permission.

Communication & Marketing

If you have made a purchase from our store we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via email or post. You may opt out of any such communication at any time either via our ‘sign up to special offers’ link or by emailing us directly.

Site Statistics

The cookies and embedded code contained within the TREADFRESH website provide statistical information about to us about visits to pages on the site, the duration of page views, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information. TREADFRESH uses and stores this type of information to help it improve the services to its users.

Protecting your security

We may use personal information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm your identity - a credit check is not performed and your credit rating is unaffected.

Disclosure of Transfer of your Information

Any information that we obtain is kept exclusively within TREADFRESH and is not disclosed to any third parties, unless we are required to do so by lawor in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of  TREADFRESH, our customers, or others.

Third party sites

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partners, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Checking your Details

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to TREADFRESH you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address or address given below, although please note that the below address is purely for administrative purposes and no collections or dispatch are undertaken from this office. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity may take the form of your e-mail address, postal address and / or the password submitted duringsite registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use your browser's password memory function as that would permit other people using your computer to access the personal information you submitted.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you re-visit TREADFRESH, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent.

Contacting us

TREADFRESH is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

You have the right to access the information which TREADFRESH holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

We are always pleased to hear from our customers (even if it is a complaint!). We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied - we want you to return to the site and to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a customer service member of the TREADFRESH team, who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have.

You can contact us via our contact us page